Data protection & privacy policy

Updated 31 March 2019.

Welcome to www.Gamertag.net (hereinafter referred to as "GamerTag" and the "Website"). MLW Games, based in the United Kingdom, (hereinafter referred to as "Company," "us," "we," and "our") provides access to the Website, and the services offered through the Website, to you subject to the following terms and conditions. In return for gaining access to the Website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions of use without limitation or qualification. If you do not intend to be legally bound by these terms and conditions of use, do not access or use the Website. If you visit the Website, you accept these terms and conditions of use. Please read them carefully.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") by emailing: hello@scratchmark.co.uk


Introduction

GamerTag has always respected the privacy of all visitors and users of our website. The following outlines our privacy policy.

We do not collect any personally identifying information unless voluntarily provided.

In general, you may visit many pages of the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track the Internet domain address from which people visit the Website and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous unless they voluntarily tell us who they are. GamerTag collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.



Who are we?

GamerTag is run by MLW Games, an online network of video gaming related websites.



What information do we collect?

We do not collect personal data from publicly available sources and/or from third party data vendors.
We do not store Debit and Credit card details, or any other financial related data.
We do not have any connections whatsoever with social network services, such as Facebook.

When you interact with us through our Services, we may collect information from you, as further described below:

  • a. Information you provide: We collect information from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you enter your "gamertag". Information we collect may include any information you voluntarily upload to our Services. If you voluntarily subscribe to our mailing list you will be providing information including your name and Email address.
  • b. Automatically collected information: When you interact with us, we receive and store certain information such as an IP address, device ID, and your activities within the Services. Logging when you access the Services and from where, allows us to better understand our users and keep your account and information safe. Information you submit to our Services must conform to our Terms and Conditions.
  • c. Aggregated information: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve our customers of the Services, we may conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on the information collected. We may also disclose aggregated and anonymized user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • d. Cookies (functional): Like almost all online websites we employ cookies and similar technologies to keep track of your local device's settings. See below section "Cookies" for more. In addition to Cookies we may also use web beacons and single pixel gifs to log Email opens.
  • e. Cookies (third party): We use third party web site analytic tools such as Google Analytics on our Website that employ cookies to collect certain information concerning your use of our Services. However, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider's website via your help screen. We have specifically instructed Google to not share your information with their third parties. We use IP Anonymization on Google Analytics - according to Google, they will not save your full IP address with this setting we have enabled. See our Cookies Policy for more information.


Cookies

Please view our separate Cookies Policy.

GamerTag uses cookie technology to identify you for usability purposes. These in no way track your movement around the Services or record any information about you. A cookie is a small file that contains information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer's browser. Cookies store information that a website may need in order to personalize your experience and gather website statistical data.

If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Services run by GamerTag. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by GamerTag and does not cover the use of cookies by any third-parties.



Why do we process your personal data & how will it be used

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

We use the information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide information for a certain reason, we may use the information in connection with the reason for which it was provided.



Our legal basis for processing your personal data.

a. Contractual necessity - Providing you with our Services: We handle personal data on this basis to provide our Services.

b. Legitimate interests: We process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests in ways that are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals. Including:

  • Marketing - sending Emails to inform you of features or offers
  • Protecting our users, servers, and services
  • Providing a safe and secure Website
  • Analysing and improving our Services to you
  • Processing legal requirements

c. Consent: Handling data freely given by clear affirmative action. You have a right to withdraw consent, which must be brought to our attention. See below "Understanding your rights".



Our disclosure of your information

We will never disclose your information unlawfully. GamerTag is not in the business of selling your data - we are in the business of protecting your data. There are however some circumstances in which we may share your information with certain third parties, as set forth below:

a. Business transfers: As our business grows we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of our take over, merger, corporate sale, reorganization, bankruptcy or similar, your information may be part of the transferred assets.

b. Legal requirements: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company or Related Companies, (iii) protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

c. Google Analytics: We utilize Google Analytics for website visitor tracking and analysis. We use IP Anonymization on Google Analytics.

d. Trusted third parties: See below "Sharing your personal data with trusted third parties".



Sharing your personal data with trusted third parties

We will never sell or share your personal data to any third party unlawfully.

We may share your personal data with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Communicating with you, such as by way of email or SMS text message
  • Website analytics

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Legal compliance:
GamerTag may disclose your personal information to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process; to comply with legal, regulatory, or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; to protect and defend Company, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim, or dispute; to enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website; to prevent imminent physical harm; and in the event that we find that your actions on the Website violate any laws, our Terms and Conditions of Use, or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.



How do we store your data, and for how long?

GamerTag is based in the United Kingdom and operates server infrastructure in the United States and the United Kingdom. No matter where you are located you consent to the processing and transferring of your information in the UK/EU. We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate.

Third-party hosting:
GamerTag contracts with a third party to maintain and host the Website and the Services. Therefore, any information you submit, including personal information, will be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third-party host. The third party has agreed to implement technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use.



Understanding your rights: Access, update, or delete your data

Your data belongs to you, and we want you to be in full control of what happens to your data. We have tried to make our Services easy to use and provide simple ways to update and delete your information. You can also contact our data protection officer by emailing hello@scratchmark.co.uk and putting any request in writing. We will complete your request within 30 days.



Raising a complaint

You of course have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. We would be grateful if you could please contact us first - we will do our very best to resolve your concern.

Should you feel that your requests to us have not been fulfilled, you may lodge a complaint with the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find their contact details by visiting https://ico.org.uk



Unsolicited information

In the event you provide us with ideas or suggestions for new or existing products or services, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, "Unsolicited Information") they will be deemed non-confidential and we shall be free to act on, reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.



Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is effective as of date appearing at the top of this page. GamerTag reserves the right to modify the terms of this privacy policy at any time and in its sole discretion. Although most changes are likely to be minor, GamerTag encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

YOUR CONTINUED USE OF GamerTag AFTER ANY CHANGE IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL CONSTITUTE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGE.



Age restrictions

Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 13. Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by, or designed to entice individuals under the age of 13. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 13 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.



Contacting us

Feel free to Email us at hello@scratchmark.co.uk